Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of itcouldbecheaper.com.

ItCouldBeCheaper’s Privacy Policy

The ItCouldBeCheaper Ltd registered office address is at 3, Kenwood Road, Sheffield S7 1NP (Company number: 8649919). ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Service) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. When you provide your personal data to us, you are deemed to have read this privacy policy and to have accepted the terms set out herein. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is ItCouldBeCheaper Ltd and our trading address is 3, Kenwood Road, Sheffield, S7 1NP.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

2. IP Addresses and Cookies

Please see our Data Retention Policy for details of uses made of your information. We may also collect information about your computer and your visits to and use of our site, including, where available, your computer's IP address, geographical location, operating system, referral source, browser type, length of visit and number of page views. We will collect this information for the purposes of system administration, optimising the use of our site and reporting aggregate information to third party suppliers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. In particular, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting and to track information such as which browser, screen resolution and IP address you are using to access our website, in addition to tracking your movements around our Site.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file, which is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server and this enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Therefore, we may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. In particular, they enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that third party suppliers may also use cookies, over which we have no control and for which we are not liable.

As mentioned above, we may use an analytics service provider for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about site use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our site may be used to create reports about the use of our site and the analytics service provider will store this information.

3. Disclosure of your information

To ensure that we can service your enquiry we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, any ultimate holding company and any possible subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Completion of enquiry data on the itcouldbecheaper.com website, whether by the customer themselves or by our operatives or by those of authorised third parties constitutes agreement to our use of the data supplied as described in this Privacy Policy and our Data Retention Policy. We may therefore provide access to, disclose or sell your personal information to third parties:

4. Updating Information

Please let us know if any personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated at any time.

5. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

6. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Postal address: ItCouldBeCheaper Ltd, 3 Kenwood Road, Sheffield, S7 1NP

Email address: admin@itcouldbecheaper.com